NEATTUCK LLC

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Last Modified on July 12, 2018

 

Our Privacy Commitment

NeatTuck LLC (“NeatTuck,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) are committed to respecting the privacy rights and concerns

of users of the NeatTuck mobile application, websites, and related features (collectively, the “Platform”). As

such, we have established and implemented this Privacy Statement to inform users of the Platform and how we

use and protect the information we collect through the Platform. By visiting, browsing, or making use of the

Platform, you consent to NeatTuck’s collection, use, storage, deletion, and disclosure of personal information

relating to you as set forth in this Privacy Statement. This Privacy Statement is effective as of the date above and

covers our collection, use, and disclosure of information we collect through the Platform.

This Privacy Statement answers the following questions:

  • What information do we collect about you and how do we use it?

  • Will we share your personal information with third parties?

  • What choices do you have about the collection and use of your personal information?

  • What security measures do we take to safeguard your personal information?

 

What information do we collect about you and how do we use it?

Types Of Information We Collect

Personal information means information that can be used to identify and contact you. NeatTuck may collect

personal information from you including your name, email address, physical address, username, password,

phone number, geolocation information, photograph, age/birthdate, gender, credit/debit card information, bank account information, and insurance information, if required.

We may collect certain sensitive information, including your social security number and driver’s

license/ID/passport information, only when you voluntarily provide it to NeatTuck. We do not collect or process

any sensitive information without explicit consent from You. Sensitive information will only be used for the

original purpose for which it was collected.

We may collect personal information when you apply to become a Washer through the Platform; register for the

Platform as a User; sign into an account on the Platform; submit a ‘Contact Us’ request to receive customer or

technical support; participate in forums and chat rooms on the Platform; or participate in Platform feedback,

questionnaires, surveys, or contests.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We may use your personally identifiable information for all legal purposes, including the following:

  • Washer Application Process: NeatTuck may use your personally identifiable information performing a background check to determine your eligibility to sign up as a Washer (see below for more information).

  • Communications about our Platform: NeatTuck may use your email address, phone number, home address, or other personally identifiable information to send you commercial messages including, without limitation, newsletters and email communications about our products or services. We will also use this information to contact you regarding any customer service, payment, or technical support issues.

  • User Profile: When you set up a user profile on the Platform, NeatTuck may collect persona information, including your name, username, location, and photograph, and make this information public in order for other users to recognize you while either performing or receiving service request(s) from you.

  • Payment Processing: If you make payments through the Platform, NeatTuck may use certain financial information so that we may effect a payment transaction. As part of the payment system, NeatTuck (or third parties performing sales processing services on NeatTuck’s behalf) will collect, store and use non-public personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, credit/debit card number, bank account information, phone number, and your e-mail address. In addition, the payment system will also collect information regarding the actual bill payment transaction, including the date and amount paid. NeatTuck will store and protect this information in the same manner that NeatTuck stores and protects other personal information. This third-party service provider is not permitted to store, retain, or use the billing information except for the sole purpose of payment processing (via credit/debit card) on NeatTuck’s behalf.

 

De-Personalizing Your Information

 

We may make your personal information non-personally identifiable by either combining it with information

about other users (aggregating your personal information with information about other users), or by removing

characteristics (such as your name or email address) that make the information personally identifiable. This

process is known as de-personalizing your information. You grant us a royalty-free, worldwide, perpetual,

irrevocable and fully transferable right and license to use your personal information in connection with the

creation and development of analytical and statistical analysis tools relating to the use of the customer data we

collect on the Platform (the “Analytical Data”). We are expressly authorized to make any commercial use of the

Analytical Data, including without limitation, sharing the Analytical Data with third parties.

 

Cookies And Other Technical Information

 

“Cookies” are small bits of electronic information that a website sends to a visitor’s browser and are stored on

the visitor’s hard drive. Like many online platforms, we employ cookies in certain areas of the Platform to allow

us to provide information to make your online experience more convenient and to enhance your experience with the Platform. We may use both session cookies, which expire once you close the NeatTuck app, and persistent cookies, which stay on your mobile device until you delete them and other technologies to help us collect data and to enhance your experience with the Platform.

 

Cookies are not spyware or adware, and can’t deliver viruses or run programs on your computer. You may

configure your web browsers to accept, reject, or delete cookies, or to notify you when a cookie is being set. We may also use “pixel tags,” otherwise known as web beacons or clear gifs. These are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of users of the Platform.

 

We may collect other technical information from users of the Platform, including their IP address, browser type,

access times, and geolocation information.

 

“Do Not Track”

 

When you use the Platform, we may also collect information about your online activities over time and across

third-party websites or online services. Because there is not yet a consensus on how companies should respond

to web browser-based or other do-not-track mechanisms, we do not respond to web browser-based do-not-track signals at this time.

 

Usage Analytics

 

NeatTuck and the third-party technology providers which we work with use third-party analytics services (e.g.,

Google Analytics) to evaluate your use of the Platform, compile reports on activity, collect demographic data,

analyze performance metrics, and collect and evaluate other information relating to the App, mobile and Internet usage. These third parties use cookies and other technologies to help analyze and provide us the data. You consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement. For more information on these third parties, including how to opt out from certain data collection, please visit https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.

 

Please be advised that if you opt out of any such service, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the

Platform.

 

Third-Party Sign-In

 

If you use the Platform, NeatTuck may require that you sign in or authenticate through Facebook or Google’s

sign-in service. If you do so, you are authorizing us to collect, store, and use, in accordance with this Privacy

Statement, any and all information that you agreed that Facebook/Google would provide to us through their

Application Programming Interface (“API”). Such information may include, without limitation, your first and

last name, Facebook/Google username, Facebook/Google profile picture, headline, unique identifier and access token, and email address.

 

Children’s Privacy

 

We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13 or allow them to use

the Platform. NeatTuck takes children’s privacy seriously and encourages parents to play an active role in their

children’s online experience at all times. We urge parents to instruct their children never to give out their real

names, addresses, or phone numbers, without parental permission, when online. If you have any concerns about your child’s personal information, please contact us at privacy@neattuck.com.

 

How will we share your personal information with third parties?

 

We will share the personal information we collect from you under the following circumstances:

  • Protection of Rights. NeatTuck will share personal information if we have a good faith belief that (i) access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, such as a court order or subpoena, or a request by law enforcement or governmental authorities, (ii) such action is necessary to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues associated with the Platform, or (iii) such action is appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of NeatTuck, its employees, clients, or users of the Platform.

  • Asset Transfers. If we become involved in a merger, acquisition or other transaction involving the sale of some or all of NeatTuck’s assets or a line of business, user information (including personal information collected from you through your use of the Platform) could be included in the transferred assets. Should such an event occur, NeatTuck will use reasonable means to notify you through a prominent notice on the Platform or by mail. By sharing your personal information with NeatTuck, you are giving NeatTuck consent to transfer your personal information to a third party in an asset transfer described here.

  • Third-Party Advertisers. NeatTuck may share information about your activity on the Platform with third parties for ad distribution and ad optimization (defined as the tailoring, targeting (i.e., behavioral, contextual, retargeting, analyzing, managing, reporting, and optimizing of ads). These third parties, including Google, may use cookies, pixel tags (also called web beacons or clear gifs), and/or other technologies to collect information for such purposes. In addition, we may receive personal information from advertisers and/or their service providers, such as advertising identifiers, IP addresses, and post conversion data.

  • Service Providers. We may share your personal information with third party service providers that we engage for the purpose of performing background checks for Washers (see below), verifying user phone numbers, processing payments, and calling and texting users on our behalf.

 

To the extent applicable, we require these entities to comply with this Privacy Statement and appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

 

These service providers include:

 

Washer Background Checks

 

NeatTuck uses Checkr, a third-party service provider, to perform background checks on behalf of NeatTuck for

the purposes of determining a users’ eligibility to be a Washer on the Platform. Personal information shared with Checkr, as well as Checkr’s own collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information for these purposes, will be governed by this Privacy Statement and Checkr’s Privacy Policy, located at https://checkr.com/privacy-policy/. The background check results will then be shared with NeatTuck, as described in Checkr’s Privacy Policy.

 

Additional Information You Should Know About Third Parties

 

Please be aware that we cannot control the activities of third parties to whom we provide data, and as such we

cannot guarantee that they adhere to the same privacy and security procedures as NeatTuck.

 

For example, your app store (e.g., iTunes or Google Play) may collect certain information in connection with

your use of the Platform, such as personal information, payment information, geolocational information, and

other usage-based data. We have no control over the collection of such information by a third-party app store,

and any such collection or use will be subject to that third party’s applicable privacy policies.

 

When you click on a third-party logo or URL displayed on our Platform that links you to a different website or

other service, our Privacy Statement no longer applies and you must read the Privacy Statement of the third

party to see how your personal information will be handled on their service. If you cannot find their Privacy

Statement, then you should contact the respective owners of those services to obtain information regarding their information collection, use and disclosure policies. We are not responsible for their collection and use of your personal information.

 

What Choices Do You Have About the Collection and Use of Your Personal Information?

 

When you provide us with personal information by entering in your name, location, email addresses, billing

information, and other information into the Platform, you consent to our collecting, using, and sharing it in

accordance with this Privacy Statement.

 

Control of Your Information

 

NeatTuck allows you to control the way we use personally identifying information that we might obtain. Except

where explicitly agreed to by you, you may opt out of any disclosure of personal data to a third party or the use

of data for any purpose other than the one for which it was initially collected by emailing us at privacy@neattuck.com. You must provide us with your full name, email address, and other information

associated with your NeatTuck account and the details of your privacy request.

 

Data Retention

 

NeatTuck retains the collected data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy

Statement, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. Thereafter, NeatTuck deletes all

aforementioned data in its possession within a reasonable timeframe.

 

In some cases, we may not be able to delete your personal information, and will retain and use your information

as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We take

reasonable steps and appropriate measures to protect data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure,

alteration, and destruction.

 

How to Correct or Delete Your Data

 

Any individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct their

query by email to privacy@neattuck.com. Please include your full name and email address associated with your

account and a detailed description of your data request. We will respond to any request for access within 30

days.

 

In some cases, we may not be able to delete your personal information, and will retain and use your information

as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. In exceptional

circumstances, such as where the privacy of other individuals would be violated, where it may reveal trade

secrets, or where the burden of expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to your

privacy, we may restrict such requests for access.

 

California Residents: Your California Privacy Rights

 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users who are residents of the state of California to request

information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

To make such a request, please contact us at privacy@neattuck.com.

 

Governing Law

 

This Privacy Statement is governed by, and construed under, the laws of the United States of America and the

laws of the State of California.

 

Mediation

 

You agree that, in the event any dispute or claim arises out of or relating to this Privacy Statement, you and

NeatTuck will attempt in good faith to negotiate a written resolution of the matter directly between the parties.

You agree that if the matter remains unresolved for 45 days after notification (via certified mail or personal

delivery) that a dispute exists, all parties will join in mediation services in Los Angeles, CA with a mutually

agreed mediator in an attempt to resolve the dispute. Should you file any arbitration claims, or any

administrative or legal actions without first having attempted to resolve the matter by mediation, then you agree that you will not be entitled to recover attorneys’ fees, even if you would otherwise be entitled to them.

What security measures do we take to safeguard your personal information?

The personal information that you provide to us is stored on servers that are located in secured facilities and

protected by protocols and procedures designed to ensure the security of such information. This includes SSL

data encryption, bearer token authentication, access controls, and password protection. In addition, NeatTuck

employees and agents who have access to your personal information are trained in the maintenance and security of that information.

 

However, no server, computer or communications network or system, or data transmission over the Internet can

be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect user information, we cannot ensure or

warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or through the Platform and you acknowledge and

agree that you provide such information and engage in such transmissions at your own risk. Once we receive a

transmission from you, we will endeavor to maintain its security on our systems.

 

Notification of Changes

 

This Privacy Statement may change from time to time and we will post all changes on the Platform. You

understand and agree that you will be deemed to have accepted the updated Privacy Statement if you use the

Platform after the updated Privacy Statement is posted on the Platform. If at any point you do not agree to any

portion of the Privacy Statement then in effect, you must immediately stop using the Platform.

 

Questions? Contact Us

 

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this Privacy Statement, please contact us by email at

privacy@neattuck.com.

© 2019 NeatTuck® | Patent Pending